Click to Home
Go To Search
RSSEmailPrint
Find UsFacebookTwitterBlog
Past Presidents
Overview
The following are the past presidents of the Maryland Association of Counties (MACo):
  • 1951 - U. Grant Hooper - Frederick County
  • 1952 - U. Grant Hooper - Frederick County
  • 1953 - Paul M. Widdownson, Sr. - Wicomico County
  • 1954 - Walter V. Bennett - Carroll County
  • 1955 - J. Thomas Kibler - Kent County
  • 1956 - Ralph L. Lowman - Anne Arundel County
  • 1957 - Thomas N. Kay - Cecil County
  • 1958 - Herbert W. Reichelt - Prince George’s County
  • 1959 - Joseph G. Harrison - Worcester County
  • 1960 - Delbert S. Null - Frederick County
  • 1961 - H. T. Slaughter - Talbot County
  • 1962 - Christian Kahl - Baltimore County
  • 1963 - Wade H. Insley, Jr. - Wicomico County
  • 1963 - Leslie H. Evans - Wicomico County
  • 1964 - Jesse S. Baggett - Prince George’s County
  • 1965 - John W. Eveland - Caroline County
  • 1966 - Francis J. Crawford - Carroll County
  • 1967 - David C. Racine - Cecil County
  • 1968 - Evan Crossley - Washington County
  • 1969 - Ray F. Redden - Worcester County
  • 1970 - Dale Anderson - Baltimore County
  • 1971 - Douglas M. Sullivan - Talbot County
  • 1972 - Charles E. Miller - Howard County
  • 1973 - Lewis R. Riley - Wicomico County
  • 1974 - John H. O’Neill - Harford County
  • 1975 - C. Bernard Fowler - Calvert County
  • 1976 - S. Glyn Edwards - Kent County
  • 1977 - Leonard W. Dayton - Dorchester County
  • 1978 - Francis B. Francois- Prince George’s County
  • 1979 - Burton R. Hoffman - Washington County
  • 1980 - William Donald Schaefer - Baltimore City
  • 1981 - James F. Dent - Charles County
  • 1982 - Leonard E. Smith - Queen Anne’s County
  • 1983 - John W. O'Rourke - Baltimore County
  • 1984 - Esther P. Gelman - Montgomery County
  • 1985 - Edwin D. McGee - Somerset County
  • 1986 - J. Hugh Nichols - Howard County
  • 1986 - George R. Aud - St. Mary’s County
  • 1986 - Frank J. Hutchins - Harford County
  • 1986 - Parris N. Glendening - Prince George’s County
  • 1987 - Parris N. Glendening - Prince George’s County
  • 1988 - Maureen Lamb - Anne Arundel County
  • 1989 - John G. Braskey - Garrett County
  • 1990 - K. Bennett Bozman - Worcester County
  • 1991 - Frank P. Casula - Prince George’s County
  • 1992 - C. Vernon Gray - Howard County
  • 1993 - Henry S. Parker - Wicomico County
  • 1994 - Julia W. Gouge - Carroll County
  • 1995 - Rochelle “Rikki” Spector - Baltimore City
  • 1996 - C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger - Baltimore County
  • 1997 - Clinton S. Bradley - Talbot County
  • 1998 - Joanne S. Parrott - Harford County
  • 1999 - Murray D. Levy - Charles County
  • 2000 - Terre R. Rhoderick - Frederick County
  • 2001 - Marvin F. Wilson - Prince George’s County
  • 2002 - Clarence I. Laird - Somerset County
  • 2003 - Marilyn J. Praisner - Montgomery County
  • 2004 - James M. Harkins - Harford County
  • 2005 - Nelson Bolender - Cecil County
  • 2006 - James T. Robey - Howard County
  • 2007 - Jan H. Gardner - Frederick County
  • 2008 - James T. Smith, Jr. - Baltimore County
  • 2009 - Wilson Parran - Calvert County
  • 2010 - David Craig - Harford County
  • 2011 - Ken Ulman - Howard County
  • 2012 - Ingrid M. Turner - Prince George's County
  • 2013- Richard M. Pollitt, Jr. - Wicomico County
  • 2014 - Thomas Duncan - Talbot County
  • 2015 - Isiah "Ike" Leggett - Montgomery County

aetna